Thursday, July 15, 2010

Random Ramblings. Oh yea, I'm BAAAACK.

I really should have called this "Random Complaints," because that's mostly what I'll be doing, but it just doesn't have quite the same ring to it. Awesome welcome back post, huh? I'm sure it'll make you realize how much you (did not) missed me!

*I really, really need to get better eating habits. I'm working on another post about this, so I won't elaborate, but I'm very much a self-sabotager when it comes to what I put in my body. Ugh.

*I traded in my old car for a new on last November. Now, overall I LOVE this car (a gently used 2008 Ford Escape). However, the upholstery is driving me nuts! It's some super weird fabric that stains wicked easily and is impossible to clean. It came stained because the morons at the dealership did the worst detail job in history (if you live in Indy, never buy from Andy Mohr. They are complete jerks and idiots. Horrible combo. I did get in a fight with them and win though, so yay for that!). Anyway, I paid Stanley Steamer 75 damn dollars a couple months ago to clean the upholstery and rugs, and finally it looked they way it should.

That is, until last week when a jug of water spilled all over the passenger seat, leaving a disgusting stain. I wasn't too concerned though because SS tricked us into buying their Spot Remover and said it will work on my car (every other upholstery cleaner has made it worse).

Um. BULL SHIT STANLEY STEAMER.

Initially, it, too, made the stains worse. After days of spraying and scrubbing, I finally got most of the evidence removed. I was babysitting all day and left my windows cracked and sunroof all the way open. The heat index was above 100 today and sunny as can be. I didn't think I'd have anything to worry about. Such a fool, I am.

A stupid storm rolled in quicker than I could sprint outside with the baby and close the windows. It POURED. All over my freshly cleaned car. So, not only are the stains back, but they are worse than ever. And, yet again, the spot remover has made them worse.

*I really hate when people can't do what they say they're going to do. In my micro class, this girl and I agreed to split up the study guide for the upcoming exam. We then agreed to send it to each other no later than Thursday (today) @ noon. Yesterday, in class, however, she said she'd send it to me last night because she had a lot of other things to do. No problem.

It's 530 Thursday and I have yet to receive it. This is the second time she's pulled this. Nice girl, but I'm not pleased.

*Regardless of my efforts to prevent it, Aunt Flo is trying to make her presence known. I swear to God, if my shit doesn't produce mini-me's, someone will die. After they rip the system out, of course. And yes, my doctor has been told this numerous times. She's prepared.

*I think I need a drink.

PS, I'm trying to get back into the groove of blogging. I still don't have a lot to say, but my lack of blogging has made me realize how cathartic it is for me. I'm also trying to get back into reading and commenting :)



MyFreeCopyright.com Registered & Protected

3 comments:

Jess said...

I don't really have anything to say, but LOL.

Glad to have you back!

JoJo said...

You gotta be your number one advocate. Don't rely on anyone especially in nursing school. Those bitches get competitive and are not to be trusted.

passionofthemom said...

I'm with JoJo -- competitive bitches can't be trusted. I've known more than my share. o_O I'm glad to see you're back again, since I always love reading your posts!! =) I'm sorry your upholstery is effed up again....I wish I could show you mine!! It's Ninth-Circle-Of-Hell heinous, since it was technically "hubby's" car before it was mine, and he's a fawking slob from hell. One day I'll have the money to make it right, but that time is NOT now, since it will probably cost me buku bucks to get anyone to go near that shit. LOL Anywho, have a Happy Friday! Welcome back!! =D

Related Posts with Thumbnails